Sally E. Friedlund v. R. James Nicholson , 2007 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 1126 ( 2007 )
[…] 225 F.3d 1377
     (Fed. Cir. 2000), the U.S. Court of
    Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) held that "the 'entitled to receive' provision of §
    1311(a)(2) requires de novo determination of the veteran's disability, upon the entirety of the record
    including any new evidence presented by the surviving spouse." See id. at 1380-81; Hatch v.
    Principi, 
    18 Vet.App. 527
    , 529-30 (2004) (permitting the adjudication of enhanced DIC claims by
    the Board on a hypothetical basis).
    After the Federal Circuit issued its decision in Hix, VA amended 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1106
     to read
    as follows: "Except with respect to benefits under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. [§§] 1311(a)(2) [and]
    1318 . . . issues involved in a survivor's claim for [DIC] benefits will be decided without regard to
    any prior disposition of those issues during the veteran's lifetime." 
    67 Fed. Reg. 16,309
    , 16,317
    (April 5, 2002) (codified at 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1106
     (2002)) (emphasis added); see Nat’l Org. of
    Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs, 
    314 F.3d 1373
    , 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2003). VA