Sally E. Friedlund v. R. James Nicholson , 2007 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 1126 ( 2007 )
[…] 13 Vet.App. 141
     (1999), aff'd sub nom. Dyment
    v. Principi, 
    287 F.3d 1377
     (Fed. Cir. 2002); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.312
    (a) (2006).
    2
    
    38 U.S.C. § 1318
     provides for the payment of DIC benefits to the survivor of a veteran whose death was not
    caused by a service-connected disability only if the veteran was in receipt of or was entitled to receive disability
    compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability that was continuously rated totally disabling for a
    period of 10 years or more immediately preceding death. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 1318
    (b)(1); 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.22
    (a)(2)(i), (b)(1)
    (2006) (providing that a veteran's survivors are entitled to receive DIC benefits pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 1318
     if the
    "veteran would have received total disability compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability rated
    totally disabling for [a continuous period of at least 10 years immediately preceding death] but for clear and unmistakable
    error committed by VA in a decision on a claim filed during the veteran's lifetime").
    2
    disability rating for PTSD for the two years prior to the veteran's death for the purposes of accrued
    benefits and remanded for readjudication Mrs. Friedlund's claims for DIC benefits under 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 1310