Sally E. Friedlund v. R. James Nicholson , 2007 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 1126 ( 2007 )
[…] decision. See Sec'y Br. at 11-12. Finally, the Secretary notes that the March 1987 RO decision was
    not the product of clear and unmistakable error because the RO subsequently requested and received
    the February 1987 discharge summary and, after reviewing the report, reaffirmed the 50% disability
    rating. See Sec'y Br. at 12-13.
    4
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. Applicable Law
    Section 1311, title 38, U.S. Code provides, in relevant part, that, where a veteran's surviving
    dependent has been awarded DIC benefits pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 1310
    , a claimant may be entitled
    to DIC at an increased rate of payment (enhanced DIC) if the veteran "was in receipt of or was
    entitled to receive . . . compensation for a service-connected disability that was rated totally
    disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death." 
    38 U.S.C. § 1311
    (a)(2). In December 2001, when the appellant first argued that she was entitled to enhanced
    DIC under 
    38 U.S.C. § 1311
    , the regulation implementing the "entitled to receive" statutory
    language of 
    38 U.S.C. § 1311