Kenneth J. Irwin v. Eric K. Shinseki ( 2009 )
[…] Principi, 
    17 Vet.App. 547
    , 554 (2004) (per curiam order), which held that the misfiling of
    a Notice of Appeal with the Board within the 120-day judicial-appeal period would be considered a timely filed NOA
    based on the equitable tolling of the judicial appeal period of 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    . The Court in Bobbitt noted that binding
    caselaw required it to conclude that the Court had jurisdiction to review the appeal despite the misfiling of the NOA.
    4
    Henderson and Bowles dictate the outcome here. Congress, in this Court's jurisdictional
    statute, 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    , prescribed the time and manner for filing an appeal to this Court.
    Pursuant to the statute, to obtain review by this Court, a person adversely affected by such decision
    "shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the
    decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a) (emphasis added).
    As noted above, Henderson specifically held the 120-day appeal period to be jurisdictional. In the
    same statutory section, Congress set forth the requirement that the filing of the notice be made with
    the Court. 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a). The requirement that the filing be with the Court is again made
    clear in subsections (b) and (c) of the same statute. Pursuant to section 7266(b), an appellant "shall
    file a notice of appeal under this section by delivering or mailing the notice to the Court." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (b) (emphasis added). Section 7266(c) provides the two specific circumstances under which
    an NOA "shall be deemed to be received by the Court": (1) on the date of receipt by the Court, if