Kenneth J. Irwin v. Eric K. Shinseki ( 2009 )
[…] The Secretary maintains that the December 7, 2007,
    Board decision was mailed to Mr. Irwin at his last known address pursuant to the requirements of
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    (e). The Court concludes that the Secretary properly mailed the December 7, 2007
    Board decision to Mr. Irwin.
    D. Notice of Appellate Rights
    Finally, the Court notes that Mr. Irwin was fully informed of his appellate rights, which
    included notification that his NOA must be filed with the Court. Accompanying the December 7,
    2007, Board decision was a notice of appellate rights. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 5104
    (a) (providing that when
    VA makes a decision as to a claim for benefits, the Secretary "shall, on a timely basis, provide the
    claimant . . . notice of such decision . . . that shall include an explanation of the procedure for
    obtaining review of the decision"). The notice of appellate rights provided by VA clearly stated that
    in order to appeal the Board decision, Mr. Irwin had to file an appeal with the Court. The notice of
    appellate rights is contained on VA Form 4597 and is entitled, in boldface, "Your Rights to Appeal
    our Decision."