Kenneth J. Irwin v. Eric K. Shinseki ( 2009 )
[…] II. ANALYSIS
    A. Equitable Tolling
    Under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a),1 in order for a claimant to obtain review of a Board decision by
    this Court, the Court must receive the claimant's NOA within 120 days after the date on which the
    Board decision was mailed. See Henderson v. Peake, 
    22 Vet.App. 217
    , 221 (2008), appeal
    docketed, No. 2009-7006 (Fed. Cir. Oct. 7, 2008) (submitted en banc June 29, 2009); Rosler v.
    Derwinski, 
    1 Vet.App. 241
    , 242 (1991); U.S. VET. APP. R. 4. In Henderson, this Court held that the
    1
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
     provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final
    decision of the Board of Veterans' Appeals, a person adversely affected by such
    decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date
    on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title.
    (b) An appellant shall file a notice of appeal under this section by delivering or
    mailing the notice to the Court.
    (c) A notice of appeal shall be deemed to be received by the Court as follows:
    (1) On the date of receipt by the Court, if the notice is delivered.
    (2) On the date of the United States Postal Service postmark stamped on
    the cover in which the notice is posted, if the notice is properly addressed
    to the Court and is mailed.
    3
    120-day filing requirement under 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a) is jurisdictional and not subject to equitable
    tolling. See 22 Vet.App. at 220-21 (holding that "for the civil cases rising from appeals to this