Carolyn K. Holle v. Robert A. McDonald , 2016 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 871 ( 2016 )
[…] See
    38 U.S.C. § 503; Zimick v. West, 
    11 Vet. App. 45
    , 50-51 (1998); 38 C.F.R. § 2.7 (2015). The
    Secretary's authority under section 503 is entirely discretionary and not reviewable by this Court.
    See 
    Zimick, supra
    ; see also Smith v. Gober, 
    14 Vet. App. 227
    (2000).
    C. Duty To Assist
    The Secretary "shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence
    necessary to substantiate the claimant's claim for a benefit under a law administered by the
    Secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(1). However, the "[t]he Secretary is not required to provide
    assistance to a claimant under this section if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance
    would aid in substantiating the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(2). The Court reviews the Board's
    determination that VA satisfied its duty to assist under the "clearly erroneous" standard of review.
    Nolen v. Gober, 
    14 Vet. App. 183
    , 184 (2000). "A factual finding 'is "clearly erroneous" when