Carolyn K. Holle v. Robert A. McDonald , 2016 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 871 ( 2016 )
[…] "only" as a single fact or instance and nothing more; solely, exclusively). Furthermore, the plain
    5
    meaning of the phrase "is also enrolled in" signifies a current and ongoing state of enrollment, in
    essence providing an individual who is otherwise qualified for CHAMPVA benefits with an ongoing
    Medicare Part B enrollment obligation. See OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY 276-77 (2d ed. 1989)
    (defining "enroll" as "to incorporate as a registered or acknowledged member").
    The Court notes that section 1781 includes an exemption. Under section 1781(d)(1)(B), the
    Medicare Part B requirement in subparagraph A does not apply to an individual who "has attained
    65 years of age as of June 5, 2001," and "is not enrolled in the supplementary medical insurance
    program under part B of the medicare program as of that date." Mrs. Holle does not argue, and the
    facts do not suggest, that she qualifies for this exemption. Therefore, the Court holds that the
    statutory language creates a clear requirement that a claimant be enrolled in Medicare Part B to be