Carolyn K. Holle v. Robert A. McDonald , 2016 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 871 ( 2016 )
[…] been adjudicated by VA as having a permanent and total service-connected disability. 
    Id. In addition
    to this requirement, section 1781(d)(1)(A) requires that
    [a]n individual otherwise eligible for medical care under this section who is also
    entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of the medicare program is
    eligible for medical care under this section only if the individual is also enrolled in
    the supplementary medical insurance program under part B of the medicare program.
    38 U.S.C. § 1781(d)(1)(A). Furthermore, section 1781 (d)(1)(B) states:
    The limitation in subparagraph (A) does not apply to an individual who –
    (i) has attained 65 years of age as of June 5, 2001; and
    (ii) is not enrolled in the supplementary medical insurance program under part B of
    the medicare program as of that date.
    38 U.S.C. § 1781(d)(1)(B).
    The Court's analysis begins with the language of the specific provision at issue,
    38 U.S.C. § 1781(d)(1)(A). See Myore v. Nicholson, 
    489 F.3d 1207
    , 1211 (Fed. Cir. 2007)