OPINION ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DEFENDANT’S CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Asche, the plaintiffs will be entitled to recover in the present action. On the other hand, if it is decided that the trust income was community property, then the plaintiffs will not be entitled to recover, and judgment must be entered for the defendant.
The answer to the question stated in the preceding paragraph must be decided under the law of the State of Texas. Mr. and Mrs. Asche were domiciled in Texas at the time of Mr. Asche’s death, as they had been for the preceding 48 years.
Texas is a community property state. Section 15 of article XVI of the Texas Constitution provides in part that “All property, both real and personal, of the wife, owned or claimed by her before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of the wife * * This is supplemented by section 5.01 of the Texas Family Code Annotated (Vernon 1975), which provides as follows:
Section 5.01. Marital Property Characterized
(a) A spouse’s separate property consists of:
(1) the property owned or claimed by the spouse before marriage;