N.A. Corp. v. United States ( 1984 )
[…] N.A. Corp., its president and vice-president, plaintiffs in this court, claim: (1) that PADC violated Section 8(d) of the PADC Act by failing to grant plaintiffs a preferential right to' protect their leasehold interest in the National Theatre and by granting a preference to NNTC, and (2) that PADC’s failure to compensate plaintiffs for the loss of business plaintiffs suffered as a result of the condemnation constitutes a taking of plaintiffs’ property rights in the National Theatre without just compensation in violation of the fifth amendment.

    DISPOSITION

    Section 8(d) of the PADC Act (40 U.S.C. § 877(d)) provides:

    (d) Owners and tenants of real property whose residence, or retail, wholesale, service or other business is terminated as a result of acquisitions made pursuant to this Act shall be granted a preferential right to lease or purchase from the Cor*56poration [PADC] or its agent such like real property as may become available for a similar use upon implementation of the development plan. Any such preferential right shall be limited to the parties in interest and shall not be transferable or assignable.

    On April 13, 1979, the condemnation date, N.A. Corp. was a tenant of real property by virtue of its August 24, 1970, lease from National-Munsey, and it was engaged in a business for profit in conjunction with that lease which was terminated by an acquisition pursuant to the Act.