On May 31, 1983, this court issued an opinion on said cross-motions in which it held as follows on the issue of defendant’s liability for the indicated periods:
[…] The court agrees with defendant that plaintiff is not entitled to the accrued leave he seeks. It is clear from the statute that aside from specially exempted classes of persons (of which plaintiff is not a part), members of the armed forces must be in “active service” in order to accrue annual leave. “Active service” is defined in 10 U.S.C. § 101(24) as “service on active duty.” “Active duty,” in turn, is defined in 10 U.S.C. § 101(22) as “full-time duty in the active military service of the United States. It includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance ... at a [military service] school____”
Plaintiff has adduced no evidence that he served in any of the foregoing categories of active duty after 1979, and hence cannot be considered to have been in “active service” during this period.