On May 31, 1983, this court issued an opinion on said cross-motions in which it held as follows on the issue of defendant’s liability for the indicated periods:
[…] *149 allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of the Regular Army ... of corresponding grade and length of service ... when he is injured while on active duty training.” 37 U.S.C. § 204(g) and (i).2 The court concurs that 37 U.S.C. § 204(g) and (i) are the operative statutory provisions which set the outer limits of defendant’s liability to make “such pay and allowances” and, concomitantly, plaintiff’s entitlements thereto. However, the precursory inquiry must be what such specific entitlements are.
The court notes that § 101(21) of 37 U.S.C. defines “pay” as: “basic pay, special pay, retainer pay, incentive pay, retired pay, and equivalent pay, but does not include allowances.” (Emphasis added.) In short, it seems clear therefore that plaintiff is entitled to any benefit payments, as “pay,” falling within the parameters of basic, special, retainer, incentive or equivalent pay. Nowhere in Title 37 U.S.C. is the word “allowances” defined.