Moore v. United States ( 1984 )
[…] Thus, plaintiff argues, the Secretary’s action on March 31, 1982, purporting to remove the plaintiff from the promotion list was legally ineffective since, by that time, plaintiff had already become a permanent lieutenant colonel. This Court disagrees.

    A transitional provision of DOPMA, section 611(c)(2), 10 U.S.C. § 611 note at 95-96 (1982), provides that “[a]ny action to remove from a promotion list the name of an officer ... which was initiated before September 15, 1981 ... shall continue on and after such date as if such removal action had been initiated under section 629 of title 10____” Section 629 authorizes the President to “remove the name of any officer from a list of officers recommended for promotions____” 10 U.S.C. § 629(a) (1982). *461There is no time limit within which the President must act under section 629.