Dzialo v. United States ( 1984 )
[…] . At a status conference held by this court on March 11, 1983, the parties expressly agreed that this case would be handled through motions for summary judgment, with counsel for plaintiff stating, "I agree with [counsel for defendant]____ The only basis that could be presented at this time [in this court] ... would be on the question of the arbitrariness ... of the Correction Board."

    . The "arbitrary and capricious" standard of review is applicable to decisions in the disability area because of the discretion given to the military under the relevant statute, 10 U.S.C. § 1201, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

    Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned. that a member of a regular component of the armed forces entitled to basic pay, ... is unfit to perform the duties of his office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay, the Secretary may retire the member, ..., if the Secretary also determines that—
    (1) based upon accepted medical principles, the disability is of a permanent nature;
    (2) the disability is not the result of the member’s intentional misconduct or willful neglect, and was not incurred during a period of unauthorized absence; and
    (3) ...
    ******
    (B) the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Veterans’ Administration at the time of the determination; and ...
    (i) the member has at least eight years of service computed under section 1208 of this title;
    ******

    (Emphasis added.)

    . Plaintiffs response (October 13, 1982) to the CPEB advisory opinion, discussed supra, amounted in substance to little more than a conclusion based on evidence already contained in the administrative record.