Cotter & Co. & Subsidiaries v. United States ( 1984 )
[…] I.R.C. § 1382(b). The sole issue in this case is whether the following three categories of income so qualify:9

    (A) Interest income, derived from the investment of surplus cash in short-term commercial paper and certificates of deposit;

    (B) Rental income, derived from the leasing of excess warehouse space; and

    (C) Rental income derived from the usage by contiguous firms of the sprinkler system at plaintiffs Chicago warehouse facility.

    The statutory definition of the term “patronage dividend” is contained in I.R.C. § 1388(a), and provides, inter alia, that only those amounts paid to patrons by a qualified cooperative “on the basis of quantity or value of business done with or for [its] patron[s]” qualify under this designation. (Emphasis added.) Moreover, said statute specifically excludes “any amount paid to a patron to the extent that ... such amount is out' of earnings other than from business done with or for patrons.” (Emphasis added.)