Loftin v. United States ( 1984 )
[…] . The disposition of the cattle leased from Consolidated Enterprises, Inc., was accomplished through separate agreements with that corporation and the government. On March 16, 1983, Consolidated Enterprises, Inc. agreed to the depopulation of its cattle pursuant to Cooperative Control and Eradication of Livestock and Poultry Diseases, Cattle Destroyed Because of Tuberculosis, 9 C.F.R. Part 50 (1983).

    . Loftin Dairy, prior to the testing, had divided its herd between two premises. One area contained 785 milking cattle and the other contained 118 pastured cattle.

    . 9 C.F.R. § 50.3 provides a maximum of $750 indemnity for affected cattle with the limitation that “any joint State-Federal indemnity payments, plus salvage, must not exceed the appraised value of each animal.” Plaintiff, in this case, received the maximum provided by the regulations.