Loftin v. United States ( 1984 )
[…] Stumpffs insistence that he utilize the more distant slaughterhouse was his concern that the closer slaughterhouse could not destroy the cattle within 2 weeks. The court recognizes that Dr. Stumpff in his affidavit denies insisting that plaintiff use any particular slaughterhouse. In addition, the court finds no authority for USDA officials to order the use of any particular facility. However, assuming that Dr. Stumpff did suggest that plaintiff utilize a slaughterhouse other than the one nearby, he would have done so presumably to preserve plaintiffs indemnity.

    Under 9 C.F.R. § 50.7 any “[a]nimals for which Federal indemnity may be paid because of tuberculosis must be destroyed * * * within 15 days after the date of appraisal * * *." This 15-day period may be extended by the appropriate Veterinarian in Charge for reasons satisfactory to him for 30 days if a request is received by him prior to the expiration of the allowed 15-day period. 9 C.F.R. § 50.7. If this section of the regulations is not complied with no