Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co. v. United States ( 1984 )
[…] 6.0% 1,000 10

    *722 Discussion

    Ordinarily, to be deductible from income a loss must be an event resulting in an unintended or involuntary decrease in value. Dresser v. United States, 74 Ct.Cl. 55, 55 F.2d 499, cert. denied, 287 U.S. 635, 53 S.Ct. 85, 77 L.Ed. 550 (1932); Wood County Telephone Co. v. Commissioner, 51 T.C. 72, 78 (1968); Gerstle v. Commissioner, 33 B.T.A. 830, 842 (1935), aff'd, 95 F.2d 587 (9th Cir.1938). An exception to this rule, however, may be found in connection with the demolition of buildings. Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954 Code) (26 C.F.R.) § 1.165-3 (1970) provides generally:

    (b) Intent to demolish formed subsequent to the time of acquisition. * * * [T]he loss incurred in a trade or business or in a transaction entered into for profit and arising from a demolition of old buildings shall be allowed as a deduction under section 165(a) if the demolition occurs as a result of a plan formed subsequent to the acquisition of the buildings demolished. The amount of the loss shall be the adjusted basis of the buildings demolished increased by the net cost of demolition or decreased by the net proceeds from demolition.

    On the other hand where at the time of purchase of the land and building, the purchaser intends to demolish the building, the same section of the regulation provides a different treatment for the subsequent demolition:

    (a) Intent to demolish formed at time of purchase. [W]hen, in the course of a trade or business or in a transaction entered into for profit, real property is purchased with the intention of demolishing either immediately or subsequently the buildings situated thereon: No deduction shall be allowed under section 165(a) on account of the demolition of the old buildings even though any demolition originally planned is subsequently deferred or abandoned. The entire basis of the property so purchased shall * * * be allocated to the land only. Such basis shall be increased by the net cost of demolition or decreased by the net proceeds from demolition.