G & H Machinery Co. v. United States , 1985 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1080 ( 1985 )
[…] That the Congress, in enacting the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, was well aware of the proper language to use when it intended to impose a mandatory requirement is shown by such examples as the following: the provision in section 605(a) stating that all claims by a contractor against the Government relating to a contract “shall be in writing and shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision”; the provision in section 605(c)(1) that, for claims of more than $50,-000, the contractor “shall certify that the claim is made in good faith”; and the provision in section 607(e) that an agency board “shall provide to the fullest extent practicable, informal, expeditious, and inexpensive resolution of disputes” (emphasis supplied in each example).