Samuel T. Isaac & Associates, Inc. v. United States , 1985 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1073 ( 1985 )
[…] Gray v. Commissioner, 708 F.2d 243, 246 (6th Cir.1983); Matter of Raiford, 695 F.2d 521, 523 (11th Cir.1983); Fontneau v. United States, 654 F.2d 8, 10 (1st Cir.1981); United States v. Podell, 572 F.2d 31, 35 (2d Cir.1978).

    Upon default, GNMA had the absolute right to terminate STI’s interest in the mortgage pools subject to the contracts. Title 12 U.S.C. § 1721(g) provides that GNMA is empowered “to provide by contract with the issuer for the extinguishment, upon default of the issuer, of any redemption, equitable, legal or other right, title, or interest of the issuer in any mortgage or mortgages constituting the trust or pool against which the guaranteed securities are issued.” Pursuant to this authority, § 8.05 of the guaranty agreement provides that in the event of default, GNMA may be letter to the issuer extinguish any right, title, or interest of the issuer in the mortgage pools.