Fordyce v. United States , 7 Cl. Ct. 591 ( 1985 )
[…] Under this approach, Mr. Sawyers selected the building closest in description and quality as the base cost. The base cost was then modified for time, location, size and other dissimilarities to arrive at an estimated cost.
    Accrued depreciation
    Deterioration curable 350,321
    Deterioration incurable 1,576,052
    Functional obsolescence curable 80,559
    Functional obsolescence incurable 120,540
    Economic obsolesence 169,270
    Total accrued depreciation $2,296,742
    Depreciation reproduction cost new $ 154,982

    Discussion

    16 U.S.C. § 20e provides (in part):

    Unless otherwise provided by agreement of the parties, just compensation shall be an amount equal to the sound value of such structure, fixture, or improvement at the time of taking by the United States determined upon the basis of reconstruction cost less depreciation evidenced by its condition and prospective serviceability in comparison with a new unit of like kind, but not' to exceed fair market value. * * *.

    The parties dispute the meaning of the standard.2 Plaintiffs maintain that the statute provides for the sound value of the bathhouse as measured by the reconstruction cost less depreciation evidenced by its condition and prospective serviceability in comparison with a new unit of like kind. Plaintiffs essentially discount the last phrase of the statute, “but not to exceed fair market value,” and argue that recovery is not limited by fair market value. Defendant maintains the statute limits compensation to the structure’s fair market *596value when, as in this case, the fair market value can be determined.