Tax liability $5,781.00 $174,438.00 $180,219.00
[…] . The two notes were unsigned and were offered and received into evidence without objections from the defendant.
. Section 446(b), Title 26 U.S.C., provides, inter alia, "[i]f no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, ... the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income." Section 6001, Title 26 U.S.C., provides, inter alia, that, “[e]very person liable for any tax imposed by this title ... shall keep such records ... make such returns ... as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.”
. Mr. Henderson did not testify at the trial despite the fact that a subpoena was issued because the return of service reported—“after due search and diligent attempts Fox Daniel Henderson was not found in Tulsa."