Tax liability $5,781.00 $174,438.00 $180,219.00
[…] 1980 Corrected-Unreported Income $155,497.38
. On October 22, 1981, plaintiff timely filed an income tax refund claim in the amounts of $9,401.33 and $262,746.64 for the taxable years 1979 and 1980, respectively, with the District Director of the Internal Revenue, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Plaintiff did not receive a Notice of Disallowance from the Internal Revenue Service within six months of his filed claim for refund for 1979 and 1980. Suit was therefore filed in this court on January 3, 1983, and amended thereafter on January 19, 1983, as provided by § 6532(a)(1), Title 26 U.S.C.
. The two notes were unsigned and were offered and received into evidence without objections from the defendant.
. Section 446(b), Title 26 U.S.C., provides, inter alia, "[i]f no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, ... the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income." Section 6001, Title 26 U.S.C., provides, inter alia, that, “[e]very person liable for any tax imposed by this title ... shall keep such records ... make such returns ... as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe.”
. Mr.