Timberland Paving & Construction Co. v. United States , 1985 U.S. Claims LEXIS 929 ( 1985 )
[…] United States, 3 Cl.Ct. 626, 636-37 (1983)) has no merit. The absence of authority to act as contracting officer is scarcely a "technical” defect. See Bailey Specialized Bldgs. v. United States, 404 F.2d 355, 186 Ct.Cl. 71 (1968). See also Kisco, 610 F.2d at 750-51.

    . The purported retroactivity of the April 28, 1980, "delegation” will be discussed hereinafter. Defendant's allusion to Mr. Powers’ "implied authority” to serve as contracting officer is sheer sophistry. 41 U.S.C. § 601(3) (1982), ("contracting officer” means one who "by appointment in accordance with applicable regulations has the authority to enter into and administer contracts and to make determinations and findings with respect thereto.”) See also 41 CFR § 14-1.404 (1980).

    . Defendant’s assertion that it knows nothing that "would prohibit a retroactive delegation of authority” turns the question on its head.

    . Nothing in the record discloses an "agency procedure" providing for either course.