Powell v. United States , 56 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 6291 ( 1985 )
[…] The tax collected by the employer is then held in trust for the United States. I.R.C. § 7501(a). The Code further provides that an employee is automatically credited for the amount of income taxes withheld regardless of whether the employer turns the funds over to the government. I.R.C. §§ 1462, 3102(a). Accordingly, “[i]f the withheld tax cannot be collected from the employer corporation it may be collected in the form of a 100-percent penalty from the officers responsible for the failure to pay it over.” Bolding v. United States, 215 Ct.Cl. 148, 158, 565 F.2d 663, 669 (1977). See, I.R.C. §§ 6671, 6672.

    Section 6672 of the I.R.C. provides, in pertinent part:

    Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

    *61Section 6671 indicates that the “person” referred to in Section 6672 includes a responsible corporate officer:

    (b) Person defined.