Navajo Tribe of Indians v. United States , 9 Cl. Ct. 227 ( 1985 )
[…] United States, 229 Ct.Cl. 167, 183, 667 F.2d 980, 990-91 (1981), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 989, 102 S.Ct. 2269, 73 L.Ed.2d 1284 (1982).

    Even assuming arguendo that the court has jurisdiction over this claim for clean up damages relating to defendant’s failure to ensure that the mill tailings were properly disposed of, the court believes denial of this claim is warranted because a Congressionally mandated remedy is on the *270way. On November 8, 1978, Congress passed the “Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978.” Pub.L. No. 95-604, 92 Stat. 3021 (1978) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 7901-7942 (1983)). Section 7912(a)(1) of title 42 stated: “As soon as practicable, but no later than one year after November 8, 1978, the Secretary shall designate processing sites at or near the following locations * * *. Those locations include Mexican Hat, Utah; Shiprock, New Mexico; Tuba City, Arizona; and Monument Valley, Arizona, the four mill sites on plaintiff’s reservation.