Croteau v. United States ( 1986 )
[…] Upon application by the plaintiff to the General Accounting Office, that agency granted the plaintiff’s request for a waiver with respect to the SBP over-payments through June 30, 1982.

    Discussion

    The question before the court is whether the Army acted properly or improperly after July 1, 1982, in reducing the plaintiff’s SBP benefits by the amount of her DIC payments.

    The defendant contends that the Army was authorized—and, indeed, required—to make the deductions by 10 U.S.C. § 1450(c) (1982). That statutory provision states in part as follows:

    (c) If, upon the death of a person to whom § 1448 of this title [10, relating to SBP benefits] applies, the widow, widower, or former spouse of that person is also entitled to compensation under § 411(a) of title 38 [relating to DIC benefits], the widow, widower, or former spouse may be paid an annuity under this section, but only in the amount that the annuity otherwise payable under the Plan would exceed that compensation.

    The plaintiff argues that the language of section 1450(c) is ambiguous, and does not clearly require that the amount of Mrs. Croteau’s DIC payments be deducted from her SBP benefits. The court does not perceive any ambiguity in the language of the section. On the contrary, it appears to the court that the language of section 1450(c) is plain and precisely fits the present case, and makes mandatory the deduction of the amount of Mrs. Croteau’s DIC payments from her SBP benefits:

    (c) If, upon the death of a person [Mr. Croteau] to whom section 1448 of this title [10] applies, the widow [Mrs. Cro-teau] * * * is also entitled to [DIC] compensation under section 411(a) of title 38, the widow [Mrs. Croteau] * * * may be paid an annuity under this section, but only in the amount of the annuity otherwise payable under the Plan would exceed that compensation. * * * [Emphasis supplied.]