Voge v. United States , 11 Cl. Ct. 510 ( 1987 )
[…] The BCNR also ordered removal of the June 17, 1982-August 31, 1982 OPR, which, despite its being adverse, had not been shown to plaintiff before it was issued. The BCNR concluded that the OFR’s were otherwise not “substantially erroneous or unfair” and that her selection for promotion would have been “unlikely” even with the correc*513tions to her records. Except as noted, relief was otherwise denied.

    DISCUSSION

    Jurisdiction to review OFR’s considered in terminating ASP

    ASP is awarded pursuant to 37 U.S.C. § 302, which provides, in pertinent part:

    (a)(1) An officer who is an officer of the Medical Corps of the Army or the Navy or an officer of the Air Force designated as a medical officer and who is on active duty under a call or order to active duty for a period of not less than one year is entitled to special pay in accordance with this subsection.
    (c)(1) An officer may not be paid additional special pay under subsection (a)(4) of this section or incentive special pay under subsection (b) of this section for any twelve-month period unless the officer first executes a written agreement under which the officer agrees to remain on active duty for a period of not less than one year beginning on the date the officer accepts the award of such special pay.

    Once established, entitlement to ASP can be terminated pursuant to 37 U.S.C. § 302(c)(2), which provides in full:

    (2) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense under section 303a(a) of this title, the Secretary of the military department concerned may terminate at any time an officer’s entitlement to the special pay authorized by subsection (a)(4) or (b)(1) of this section. If such entitlement is terminated, the officer concerned is entitled to be paid such special pay only for the part of the period of active duty that he served, and he may be required to refund any amount in excess of that entitlement.

    Defendant has conceded plaintiff’s entitlement to ASP for a longer period than prayed for in her complaint. Def’s Br. filed Oct. 23, 1986, at 3 & n. 4. Plaintiff’s entitlement to special pay was not terminated pursuant to 37 U.S.C. § 302(c)(2), requiring that the Secretary of the Navy terminate an officer’s entitlement to ASP consistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense. Defendant states that it has “failed to establish that proper procedures were followed to terminate Commander Voge’s entitlement to ASP____” Def’s Br. filed Oct. 23, 1986, at 3 (footnote omitted).