Almar Industries, Inc. v. United States , 1989 U.S. Claims LEXIS 14 ( 1989 )
[…] United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 397-98, 96 S.Ct. 948, 952-53, 47 L.Ed.2d 114 (1976); Eastport Steamship Corp. v. United States, 178 Ct.Cl. 599, 605, 372 F.2d 1002, 1007 (1967). The court has jurisdiction over implied-in-fact contracts with the United States, as well as express contracts.

    1. Express Contract Jurisdiction

    Defendant asserts that this court does not have jurisdiction over plaintiff’s claim because the basic agreement entered into by the parties is not a contract providing the court with jurisdiction under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a). In support of this assertion, defendant relies on Federal

    *246Acquisition Regulation (FAR) § 16.702(a), which defines a basic agreement as:

    [A] written instrument of understanding, negotiated between an agency or contracting activity and a contractor, that (1) contains contract clauses applying to future contracts between the parties during its term and (2) contemplates separate future contracts that will incorporate by reference or attachment the required and applicable clauses agreed upon in the basic agreement. A basic agreement is not a contract.

    48 C.F.R. § 16.702(a) (1987) (emphasis added).

    The parties have not provided the court with any applicable case law interpreting the jurisdictional implications of FAR § 16.702, and it appears that scant precedent exists on this question. Likewise, the predecessor provision to § 16.702 in the Armed Service Procurement Regulations (ASPR) § 3-410.1, 32 C.F.R. § 3-410.1 (1983), apparently has not been specifically interpreted for jurisdictional purposes in this court.

    The regulations dictate that basic agreements do not give rise to contractual obligations with the government. The provisions of the basic agreement in this case, number DLA500-83-H-R334, appear to comport with the FAR mandate that a basic agreement is no more than “a written instrument of understanding ... containing] contract clauses applying to future contracts.” FAR § 16.702(a). Under certain circumstances, however, a basic agreement or other such instrument may be transformed into a contract where the definitive elements of a contract are found to be present — mutuality of assent and consideration. Torncello v.