Mueller v. United States , 1989 U.S. Claims LEXIS 52 ( 1989 )
[…] The court need only consider whether the defendant has established that, construing the allegations favorably to plaintiff, there are no circumstances under which plaintiff would be entitled to relief. Scheuer, 416 U.S. at 236, 94 S.Ct. at 1686. If the facts provide any basis upon which the non-movant might prevail, even though recovery appears remote, the motion must be denied. Id.

    1. Reimbursement of Real Estate Expenses

    Plaintiff acknowledges that entitlement to reimbursement of real estate expenses of transferred government employees is governed by 5 U.S.C. § 5724a (1982) of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, as amended, and the regulations 'promulgated thereunder. Section 5724a, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (a) ... appropriations or other funds available to an agency for administrative expenses are available for the reimbursement of all or part of the following expenses of an employee for whom the Government pays expenses of travel and transportation under section 5724a of this title:
    *611(a)(4) Expenses of the sale of the residence ... of the employee at the old station and purchase of a home at the new official station required to be paid by him when the old and new official stations are located within the United States, its territories and possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977____ (Emphasis added.)

    Pursuant to 41 C.F.R. § 101-7.003 (1987), the General Services Administration is authorized to prescribe and promulgate the Federal Travel Regulations (FTR), governing employees’ travel and relocation allowances. Paragraph 2-6.1 of the FTR (effective 1981) provides:

    Conditions and requirements under which allowances are payable. To the extent allowable under this provision, the Government shall reimburse an employee for expenses required to be paid by him/her in connection with the sale of one residence at his/her old official station ... Provided, That: a. ... A permanent change of station is authorized or approved and the old and new official stations are located within the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the territories and possessions of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the areas and installations of the Republic of Panama made available to the United States under the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977____ (Emphasis added.)