Yaist v. United States , 1989 U.S. Claims LEXIS 107 ( 1989 )
[…] Yaist v. United States, No. 214-77 (March 14, 1983). Thus, the court does not need to determine where the cabin lies on the island in order to award-compensation.

    Defendant contends that, pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 403 (1982), of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriations Act of 1899, the cabin and dock were built in “waters of the United States,” thus plaintiff does not have a compensable interest in either. In relevant portion, 33 U.S.C. § 403 provides:

    [I]t shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty or other structures in any ... navigable river or other water of the United States ... except on plans recommended by the Chief of [the U.S. Army Corps of] Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army____

    “Navigable waters of the United States,” as used in this statute extends to areas in tidal waters which are covered by the normal mean high water mark. Leslie Salt Co. v. Froehlke, 578 F.2d 742, 750 (9th Cir.1978).