Yaist v. United States , 1989 U.S. Claims LEXIS 107 ( 1989 )
[…] “Navigable waters of the United States,” as used in this statute extends to areas in tidal waters which are covered by the normal mean high water mark. Leslie Salt Co. v. Froehlke, 578 F.2d 742, 750 (9th Cir.1978).

    After reviewing plaintiffs exhibits V-14, V-15, V-16 and defendant’s exhibit 29, page 7, which are photographs of the first cabin and dock, in addition to the previously mentioned testimony regarding tidal inundation of the island, the court finds that under section 403, the dock was located in navigable waters of the United States.

    33 U.S.C. § 406 (1982) provides in part: The removal of any structures or parts of structures erected in violation of the provisions of [section 403] may be enforced by the injunction of any district court exercising jurisdiction in any district in which such structures may exist, and proper proceedings to this end may be instituted under the direction of the Attorney General of the United States.

    Since Yaist did not have a Corps of Engineers permit for the dock in 1971, and the record is void of evidence of a subsequent application for a permit, the erection of the structure was unlawful and the United States could have sought an injunction for the removal of the dock.