Yaist v. United States , 1989 U.S. Claims LEXIS 107 ( 1989 )
[…] Thus, from January 1, 1980 to May 8, 1982, plaintiff is entitled to simple interest at the rates outlined in the chart above. Furthermore, plaintiff has “failed to produce any evidence during the trial of the case that an allowance of simple interest would be inadequate to provide just compensation.” Branning v. United States, 784 F.2d 361, 364 (Fed.Cir.1986). *263Reimbursement of Reasonable Expenses

    The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. § 4654 (1982) provides:

    (c) The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding brought under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of Title 28, awarding compensation for the taking of property by a Federal agency, or the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding.

    Having rendered judgment for the plaintiff in this takings action brought under 28 U.S.C. § 1491, Yaist is entitled to reimbursement of reasonable expenses specified in the above statute.

    Conclusion