RUSCC 56(c). Both parties and the court are in agreement that there are no issues of material fact in dispute. The outcome of the case turns on whether plaintiff is entitled to a refund for overpayment of excise tax; the correct interpretation of section 4223; and the applicability of plaintiff's theories of “conscious choice” and “mistake” to the facts at hand.
The basis of the IRS’ denial of plaintiff’s refund request was that plaintiff failed to make a proper election as required by 26 U.S.C. § 4223 (1982). The statute states in pertinent part:
(b) Computation of tax — If the manufacture or producer referred to in subsection (a) incurs liability for tax under this chapter on his sale or use of an article referred to in subsection (a) and the tax is based on the price for which the article is sold, the article shall be treated as having been sold by him—
(1) at the price for which the article was sold by him ... or
(2) if he so elects and establishes such price to the satisfaction of the Secretary—
(A) at the price for which the article was sold to him; or
(B) at the price for which the article was sold by the person who ... is the manufacturer, producer, or importer of such article.
For purposes of this subsection, the price for which the article was sold shall be determined as provided in section 4216____ An election under paragraph (2) shall be made in the return reporting the tax applicable to the sale or use of the article, and may not be revoked.
26 U.S.C. § 4223. While plaintiff acknowledged that it did not make a timely election, plaintiff argued that an election required a conscious choice between two or more alternatives, and where such a choice was not made in plaintiff's original return it could later be made in an amended return.