5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(l)(A)(i)-(B), (c).
Section 5596(c) of the Back Pay Act authorized OPM to promulgate regulations to carry out the Act. On February 1, 1980, OPM published a notice of proposed rule-making in the Federal Register. The notice stated that the proposed rules were to be designed “to implement the back pay amendments of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 and to clarify and simplify the provisions of the current back pay regulations.” On December 1, 1981, OPM published the final rules in the Federal Register. The modified rules became effective on that date.
Section 550.805(e) of the regulations provides for computing back pay awards and states:
*765 (e) In computing the amount of back pay under section 5596 of title 5, United States Code, and this subpart, the agency shall deduct—******
(2) Any erroneous payments received from the Government as a result of the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action, which, in the case of erroneous payments received from a Federal employee retirement system, shall be returned to the appropriate system____
5 C.F.R. § 550.805(e). The regulation thus required all prematurely disbursed retirement contributions to be deducted from an erroneously separated employee’s back pay award.
However, The Federal Personnel Manual (FPM) effective at the time the plaintiff was separated stated that erroneously separated employees had the option of redepositing into the federal retirement system any funds they had withdrawn after the separation. Subchapters S3—4(j) and S4-2(a), S4-3(a) of the FPM Supplement provide:
53- 4. AMOUNT OF CIVILIAN SERVICE CREDITABLE
******
j. Restoration after erroneous removal or suspension. When an employee’s removal ... is held to have been improper and he or she is restored retroactively ... the person is considered for retirement purposes as properly in the service during the intervening period of erroneous separation ... [i]f, before restoration, the employee received a refund of retirement deductions, he or she must redeposit this refund to be eligible for any future retirement annuity.
******
54- 2. REDEPOSITS
a. Effect of annuity. If an employee has received a refund of retirement deductions, under the Civil Service Retirement System or any other system for the retirement of Government employees, the person or a survivor must make a redeposit before the service can be credited in the computation of annuity benefits ____
S4-3. ADVICE TO EMPLOYEES
a. Optional nature of deposit or redeposit.