Gahagan v. United States , 19 Cl. Ct. 168 ( 1989 )
[…] In drafting §§ 6322 and 6323, Congress carefully selected language to guarantee any form of compensation regularly received by employees who must take leave for jury or military duty. Congress used the generic word “pay” without qualification and instead of the more specific terms contained in other sections of federal pay legislation. For example, in other federal pay statutes, Congress used the term “basic pay” to describe an employee’s base salary, “premium pay” to describe compensation for holiday or Sunday work, and “night differential” to describe compensation for evening shifts. 5 U.S.C. §§ 5545, 5546 (1988), discussed in Lanehart, 818 F.2d at 1582. Furthermore, in 5 U.S.C. § 4109(a)(1) (1988), Congress explicitly defined compensation as “all or part of the pay (except overtime, holiday, or night differential pay) of an employee____” Thus, in the context of §§ 6322 and 6323, Congress intended to use the word “pay” in “an encompassing way” that “can hardly be stated more broadly.” Lanehart, 818 F.2d at 1580.