Schrader v. United States , 20 Cl. Ct. 161 ( 1990 )
[…] Career Incentive Act, Pub.L. No. 84-20, 69 Stat. 18, 22-23 (1955). Retirees who were covered by the CCA’s “saved pay” provision were not entitled to have their retirement pay recomputed based on the increase in the active duty basic pay rates. Id. at 23.

    The Act of May 20, 1958 decoupled the rates of retired and active-duty pay. Pub.L. No. 85-422, 72 Stat. 122, 128. The Act is codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1401a(a) (1982), which states that “the retired pay of a member or former member of an armed force may not be recomputed to reflect any increase in the rates of basic pay for members of the armed forces.” Therefore, on June 1, 1958 all retirees became ineligible for increases tied to the increase in active duty base pay.