Woods Psychiatric Institute v. United States , 20 Cl. Ct. 324 ( 1990 )
[…] 2. Provision excluding educational costs

    Plaintiff next alleges that the regulations prohibiting the payment of educational costs are substantively invalid and contrary to the statute. The basis of the plaintiffs argument is the absence of such a prohibition in the statute. Since the statute does not specifically exclude education costs, plaintiff reads this as an authorization to pay, which would be contrary to the regulations. Further, plaintiff attempts to support its argument by pointing to a 1984 amendment to section 1079(a) whereby “special education may not be provided [as authorized health care], except when provided as secondary to the active psychiatric treatment on an institutional inpatient basis.” 10 U.S.C. § 1079(a)(9). Thus, plaintiff contends this new language supports the payment of educational services provided by Woods as these services were secondary to the psychiatric treatment.