Stone Forest Industries, Inc. v. United States , 22 Cl. Ct. 489 ( 1991 )
[…] Ill

    Historically, the United States has been immune from liability for interest awards in the absence of express Congressional consent to the award of interest which is separate from a general waiver of sovereign immunity. See Library of Congress v. Shaw, 478 U.S. 310, 106 S.Ct. 2957, 92 L.Ed.2d 250 (1986). The Contract Disputes Act contains such express congressional consent in 41 U.S.C. § 611 which states:

    Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim ... from the contractor until payment thereof. The interest provided for in this section shall be paid at the rate established [by separate law].

    This section provides for the payment of interest on successful claims brought by government contractors. SFI was partially successful on its claim to the contracting officer for refund of advance deposits, and defendant concedes SFI’s entitlement to interest on the refunded deposits. Its total claim was for $468,531.81 of which it received $111,768.45 in various installments. SFI is entitled to receive interest on the successful portion of its claim under 41 U.S.C. § 611 from the date the contracting officer received the claim (presumably, shortly after the claim was made on June 17, 1986) until payment of it. The Forest Service made three payments refunding advance deposits to SFI ($51,981.45 on December 25, 1986; $10,650.00 on December 31, 1986, and $49,137.00 on February 17, 1987). Interest shall be calculated on these respective amounts from the date the contracting officer received the claim until the date each payment was made to SFI.

    SFI also seeks additional interest on the amounts of interest due since the government still has not paid the interest even though it concedes liability for it.