Favell v. United States , 22 Cl. Ct. 571 ( 1991 )
[…] No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.

    Furthermore, Treas.Reg. § 301.6402-2(b)(l) (as amended in 1977) states:

    No refund or credit will be allowed after the expiration of the statutory period of limitation applicable to the filing of a claim therefor except upon one or more of the grounds set forth in a claim filed before the expiration of such period. The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.

    This regulation prevents a taxpayer plaintiff from varying substantially at trial the factual bases of its arguments from those arguments set forth in the refund claims he/she presented to the I.R.S. Ottawa Silica Co. v.