deRochemont v. United States , 23 Cl. Ct. 80 ( 1991 )
[…] We dismiss claim (i) without prejudice for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted (by reason of prematurity). Plaintiff has come to the right court with his claim; he is simply premature in asserting it here.

    . In fact, we know this to be true, because deRochemont admitted at his change of pleas hearing that he received the 1979 D & L Fleck refund.

    . He pleaded guilty to this offense.

    . For example, I.R.C. § 7405(b) authorizes the government to bring a civil action to recover "[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded____” However, as defendant acknowledges in its brief, such an action would be time-barred under I.R.C. § 6532(b) (actions to recover erroneous refunds induced by fraud must be brought within five years from the making of the refund).