deRochemont v. United States , 23 Cl. Ct. 80 ( 1991 )
[…] Rather, it was an assessment of an “amount" for “an overstatement of the credit for income tax withheld at the source.” I.R.C. § 6201(a)(3).

    The Internal Revenue Code does not explicitly provide for a limitations period for assessment under I.R.C. § 6201(a)(3) of an amount against an individual to recover an erroneous refund. The most closely analogous provision is I.R.C. § 6532(b), which allows the IRS to bring suit to recover an erroneous refund within five years of the making of the refund “if it appears that any part of the refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact.” We hold ‘that this five-year limitation period should also apply to an assessment under I.R.C. § 6201(a)(3) to recover an erroneous refund induced by a fraudulent return. Cf. Board of Regents v.