deRochemont v. United States , 23 Cl. Ct. 80 ( 1991 )
[…] We first address plaintiff’s motion for judgment on the pleadings. Again, for purposes of ruling on the motion, we must assume the falsity of those allegations denied by the nonmovant. We therefore assume that deRochemont signed and filed the 1979 Wilson return and that he received and negotiated the resulting refund check. Under these assumptions, the IRS’s assessment of a deficiency against deRo-chemont to recover the sum refunded was proper under I.R.C. § 6201(a)(3), which provides:

    If on any return or claim for refund of income taxes under subtitle A there is an overstatement of the credit for income tax withheld at the source, ... the amount so overstated ... which is allowed as a ... refund may be assessed ... in the same manner as in the case of a mathematical or clerical error appearing upon the return____

    The 1979 Wilson return was an income tax return under subtitle A7 containing what the IRS believed to be an overstatement of the credit for income tax withheld at the source, i.e., nothing had been withheld from Wilson’s wages by the employer indicated on the W-2, yet the return stated that $1278.76 had been overwithheld. Further, the amount overstated was allowed as a refund. Finally, the amount was assessed against deRochemont in the same manner as a mathematical or clerical error appearing on the return.8 Because we must assume that deRochemont filed the return and that he received the refund, the assessment was properly made against him rather than against Wilson. Put another way, the refund resulting from an overstatement of income tax withheld at the source was allowed to deRochemont, not to Wilson.