deRochemont v. United States , 23 Cl. Ct. 80 ( 1991 )
[…] Knowing as we do that deRochemont prepared and filed a false 1979 quarterly payroll tax return on behalf D & L Fleck with the intent to receive money to which he was not entitled,5 and assuming as we must that deRochemont received and negotiated the refund check generated by that return, we nevertheless conclude that the IRS had no authority to assess the $5015.62 sum against deRochemont.

    According to defendant, the IRS’s authority to assess deRochemont in the amount of the D & L Fleck refund stems from I.R.C. § 6201(a), which provides in relevant part:

    The Secretary [of the Treasury] is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title, or accruing under any former internal revenue law____

    On its face, section 6201(a) does not apply to the assessment at issue because the $5015.62 sum was not an assessment of tax.