Rogers v. United States , 24 Cl. Ct. 676 ( 1991 )
[…] See 32 C.F.R. § 41.11(d)(2) and (e)(l)(i) (1976). Also see 32 C.F.R. § 41.6, Part 3.B.l.g (1986).

    . Cf. Guerra v. Scruggs, 747 F.Supp. 1160 (E.D.N.C.1990), rev'd, 942 F.2d 270 (4th Cir. 1991), where the district court held that a servicemember has a liberty interest which requires due process protection by way of an adversarial hearing whenever a discharge is characterized "as a general discharge with the reasons given for discharge being 'misconduct-abuse of illegal drugs.” 747 F.Supp. at 1167.

    . 28 U.S.C. § 2507(a) provides as follows:

    The United States Claims Court may call upon any department or agency of the United States or upon any party for any information or papers, not privileged, ... for use as evidence

    . RUSCC 34(d) states in pertinent parts as follows:

    Calls. (1) Issuance. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2507(a), the court at any time
    (A) may call upon any department or agency of the United States for any information or papers it deems necessary to be filed with the clerk within a specified time, or
    (B) in any case appropriate for a computation by a department or agency of the United States, the court, upon the motion of a party or on its own motion, may issue a call for the computation. Within 30 days after the clerk has served notice of the filing of the computation, each party shall file with the clerk its acceptance or rejection of the computation.