Goad v. United States , 24 Cl. Ct. 777 ( 1991 )
[…] Mary Beth Goad submitted to determine if she was eligible for payments from her former spouse’s retired pay. Secondly, the plaintiff is requesting that judgment be entered against the United States for all amounts of plaintiff’s pay that have been withheld under the USFSPA since September 1, 1985, and for plaintiff’s court costs and other relief to which this court believes the plaintiff is entitled.

    In support of his summary judgment motion, plaintiff makes the following arguments. First, the plaintiff contends that regardless of the passage of the USFSPA, 37 U.S.C. § 701(c) remains valid and therefore still applies to community property claims. 37 U.S.C. § 701(c), known as the Anti-Assignment Statute, states that “[a]n enlisted member of the Army or Air Force may not assign his pay, and if he does so, the assignment is void.” The United States Supreme Court addressed the statute in McCarty, 453 U.S. at 228-229 n. 22, 101 S.Ct. at 2738-2740 n. 22 (“[rjetired pay cannot be attached to satisfy a property settlement incident to the dissolution of marriage____ In addition, any Army enlisted man may not assign his pay. 37