Head v. Secretary of Department of Health & Human Services , 1992 U.S. Claims LEXIS 353 ( 1992 )
[…] Petitioner asserts that under Texas law, such costs are "necessaries” and thus Janet’s mother would have been liable for these costs had they been assessed against Janet. However, a parent's joint liability does not of itself always relieve the child, or the child’s estate, from potential personal liability. The fact that the costs may have been “necessaries" does not mean that Janet necessarily was legally immune from liability for these costs. See, e.g., 43 C.J.S. Infants § 180(b) (1978).

    . Under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-33(2), the term "legal representative" means "a parent or an individual who qualifies as a legal guardian under state law.” Thus, either parent apparently would qualify as a “legal representative.”

    . The parties dispute the proper standard of review in this court of the special master’s interpretation of the pertinent provisions of the Vaccine Act.