We agree and hold for the Government.Plaintiff, Eugene C. Hott, retired from the United States Army in December 1966 after some twenty-two years of active service. Although he had temporarily attained the grade of Sergeant First Class (E-6) in 1951, the plaintiff was subsequently reduced in grade. He held the grade of Sergeant (E-5) at the time of his retirement.
Following his retirement from active service, plaintiff was transferred to the Retired Reserve under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 3914. In 1974, plaintiff became eligible for advancement under the terms of 10 U.S.C. §3964 which reads in pertinent part:
[E]ach enlisted member of the Regular Army, who is retired before or after this title is enacted is entitled, when his active service plus his service on the retired list totals 30 years, to be advanced on the retired list to the highest temporary grade in which he served on active duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the Army.