Zambanini v. United States , 229 Ct. Cl. 556 ( 1981 )
[…] The Secretary approved this recommendation on July 25,1980. Plaintiff is now again seeking relief from this court.

    Defendant has raised several arguments concerning this court’s jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs claim. First, defen*558dant contends that an Article 3420270 administrative discharge is analogous to a plea bargain and is therefore the equivalent of a final and conclusive decision by court-martial under 10 U.S.C. §876 and not appealable. We do not agree. 10 U.S.C. § 876 provides:

    The appellate review of records of trial provided by this chapter, the proceedings, findings, and sentences of courts-martial as approved, reviewed, or affirmed as required by this chapter, and all dismissals and discharges carried into execution under sentences by courts-martial following approval, review, or affirmation as required by this chapter, are final and conclusive. Orders publishing the proceedings of courts-martial and all action taken pursuant to those proceedings are binding upon all departments, courts, agencies, and officers of the United States, * * *.

    The literal language of § 876 requires a sentence by a court-martial. The administrative discharge plaintiff received does not fall within that requirement.

    Second, the defendant argues that plaintiffs claims are for entrapment and misrepresentation and as such are tort claims.