1 A. The Preparation of Plaintiff’s First Permit Application
[…] See 33 C.F.R. § 330.1. In contrast, the “individual permit” procedure involves a case-by-case evaluation by the Corps of each proposed project in accordance with the procedures of 33 C.F.R. Parts 320, 323, and 325, which include public hearings and a determination of whether the proposed discharge is in the public interest. See 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(g).
. The same public interest standard, discussed above, that applies to important wetlands also applies to wetlands that would produce undesired cumulative effects. 30 C.F.R. § 320.4(b)(4).
. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3) provides:
Where the activity associated with a discharge which is proposed for a special aquatic site [e.g., a wetland] does not require access or proximity to or siting within the special aquatic site in question to fulfill its basic purpose (¿e., is not "water dependent"), practicable alternatives that do not involve special aquatic sites are presumed to be available, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise.