1 A. The Preparation of Plaintiff’s First Permit Application
[…] The regulations state that “[m]ost wetlands constitute a productive and valuable public resource, the unnecessary alteration or destruction of which should be discouraged as contrary to the public interest.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(b)(1). The regulations then proceed to identify the characteristics of those wetlands that should be “considered to perform functions important to the public interest.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(b)(2). For permit applications that involve the alteration of such important wetlands, the controlling standard is that “[n]o permit will be granted ... unless the [Corps] concludes ... that the benefits of the proposed alteration outweigh the damage to the wetlands resource.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(b)(4). Thus, under this standard, if the Corps concludes that the benefits of wetland development equal the detriments, the permit application must be denied.
The regulations also stress that in assessing the public interest in discharging fill onto a wetland, “the particular wetland site for which an application is made will be evaluated with the recognition that it may be part of a complete and interrelated wetland area.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(b)(3). The reason is that “[although a particular alteration of a wetland may constitute a minor change, the cumulative effect of numerous piecemeal changes can result in a major impairment of wetland resources.” Id.
4 The Department of the Army regulations, in addition to establishing the specific standards outlined above, provide that any permit that involves a.