1 A. The Preparation of Plaintiff’s First Permit Application
[…] Section 404 discharge must be denied if the discharge would not comply with the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) Section 404(b)(1) guidelines. 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a). These EPA guidelines are pertinent to the case at bar in three respects.
First, the EPA guidelines provide that with certain exceptions, not applicable here, “no discharge of ... fill material shall be permitted which will cause or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the United States.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(c).
Second, the EPA guidelines provide that with certain exceptions, also not applicable here, discharge of fill material will not be permitted “if there is a practicable alternative ... which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem.” 40 C.F. R. § 230.10(a). “An alternative is practicable if it is available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2). Practicable alternatives for the project may include the use of an alternative land site that is not presently owned by the applicant but could be reasonably obtained. Id.