Petrini v. United States , 1989 U.S. Claims LEXIS 268 ( 1989 )
[…] See 25 C.F.R. § 38.2(k). In order to rule on defendant’s motion, it is not necessary to discern any legal significance between acceptance of a letter of intent and signature on the contract drawn up to memorialize the offer. It is defendant’s position that, even if the board extended an offer, it clearly and unequivocally was revoked by both Mr. Doler before plaintiff’s acceptance on April 2, 1987. Defendant further claims that, regardless of the revocation, the offer expired by its terms on March 31, 1987.

    25 C.F.R. § 38.10(c) provides, in pertinent part:

    If an individual’s contract is to be renewed, the individual must agree in writing to serve for the next school year. This agreement must be made within fourteen (14) calendar days of the date of notice in order to complete the contract renewal____

    No contract ever came into being for the 1987-1988 school year. Undeniably, plaintiff failed to make a timely acceptance before the offer expired on March 31, 1987.