Uniroyal, an importer of leather uppers and rubber soles for shoes, received six “Notices of Redelivery,”
[…] The case is hereby remanded for the vacating of the trial court’s Memorandum and Order of December 4, 1981, and the dismissal of Uniroyal’s action.
Reversed and Remanded
19 CFR 177.11(a) states, inter alia, that "(a)dvice or guidance as to the interpretation or proper application of the Customs or related laws with respect to a specific Customs transaction may be requested by Customs Service
*180 field offices from the Headquarters Office at any time whether the transaction is prospective, current, or completed.”19 CFR 134.51(a) provides:
(a) Notice to mark or redeliver.