Uniroyal, an importer of leather uppers and rubber soles for shoes, received six “Notices of Redelivery,”
[…] 11 However, there was also substantial testimony by enforcement officials against allowing appeal from a ruling prior to an actual importation, the denial of a protest regarding that importation, and the payment of assessed duties as a prerequisite to filing a civil action.12 The bill finally enacted into law did not contain the restrictive provision qualifying the “residual” jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under § 1581(i). Instead, a new section was inserted affirmatively ceding to the Court of International Trade exclusive jurisdiction “to review, prior to the importation of the goods involved, a ruling issued by the Secretary of the Treasury * * *, but only if the [appealing] party * * * demonstrates to the court that he would be irreparably harmed unless given an opportunity to obtain judicial review prior to such importation.” 28 USC 1581(h) (1980).