Uniroyal, an importer of leather uppers and rubber soles for shoes, received six “Notices of Redelivery,”
[…] (4) Administration and enforcement with respect to the matters referred to in paragraphs (1M3) of this subsection and subsections (aHh) of this section.
When the demands for redelivery at issue were made, 19 USC 1514(a) (1979) did not specifically include such demands among the Customs Service decisions that were final unless subject to a timely protest. But see Wear Me Apparel Corp. v. United States, 1 CIT 60, Slip Op. 80-13 (Dec. 15,1980) (demands for redelivery deemed indistinguishable from protestable decisions to exclude merchandise from entry). However, effective November 1, 1980, § 1514(aX4) expressly provided for the protest of “a demand for redelivery to customs custody under any provision of the customs laws.” 19 USC 1514(a)(4) (1980).
19 USC 1581(a) provides that:
(a) The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.