Uniroyal, an importer of leather uppers and rubber soles for shoes, received six “Notices of Redelivery,”
[…] But see Wear Me Apparel Corp. v. United States, 1 CIT 60, Slip Op. 80-13 (Dec. 15,1980) (demands for redelivery deemed indistinguishable from protestable decisions to exclude merchandise from entry). However, effective November 1, 1980, § 1514(aX4) expressly provided for the protest of “a demand for redelivery to customs custody under any provision of the customs laws.” 19 USC 1514(a)(4) (1980).
19 USC 1581(a) provides that:
(a) The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.
Section 2637(d) (1980) states that "[i]n any action not specified in this section, the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”
See note 16 and accompanying text infra. The question of whether demands for redelivery were protestable prior to November 1, 1980, is not easily resolved.