In re Scheiber , 587 F.2d 59 ( 1978 )
[…] . Application serial No. 888,440, filed December 29, 1969 (grandparent), now U.S. patent No. 3,632,886.

    Application serial No. 46,345, filed June 15, 1970 (parent), now U.S. patent No. 3,746,792.

    . Takahashi and Bauer were filed on July 3, 1972, and March 15, 1971, respectively, and issued after Scheiber filed his present application.

    . Appellant’s argument that claims 11, 17, and 22 are not anticipated by Bauer and Takahashi was not raised below and will not now be entertained. In re Touvay, 435 F.2d 1342, 1344, 58 CCPA 809, 811-12, 168 USPQ 357, 359 (1971).

    . 35 U.S.C. § 120, insofar as applicable here, reads:

    An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in an application previously filed in the United States by the same inventor shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the first application * * *. [Emphasis ours.]

    . Rule 131 states, in relevant part: