Daimlerchrysler Corp. v. United States ( 2000 )
[…] statute means either all of the operations that are arguably part
    of the painting process in this case, or those which might come
    within a broad definition of the term “painting.”
    Accordingly, the court concludes, as apparently the
    appellate court did in Haggar II, that there is room for the
    operation of the Customs’ regulation as to painting operations or
    processes.   That regulation is now the focus of the court’s
    inquiry, as it was not in Chrysler.
    II.   The court’s decision in Chrysler does not resolve the
    issue of the application of 
    19 C.F.R. § 10.16
     to this
    case.
    
    19 C.F.R. § 10.16
    (b) recognizes “application of preservative
    paint or coating, including preservative metallic coating,
    lubricants, or protective encapsulation” as an operation
    “incidental to the assembly process.”   Section 10.16(c), however,
    prohibits any “significant process, operation, or treatment . . .
    whose primary purpose is the . . . completion [or] physical or
    CT. NO. 99-03-00178                                             PAGE 12
    chemical improvement of a component” from qualifying as
    “incidental to the assembly process.”     
    19 C.F.R. § 10.16
    (c).    It
    goes on to include “[p]ainting primarily intended to enhance the
    appearance of an article or to impart distinctive features or
    characteristics” as non-qualifying.     
    19 C.F.R. § 10.16
    (c)(3).    It
    also regards as non-qualifying any operation which “imparts
    significant new characteristics or qualities to the article
    affected.”   
    19 C.F.R. § 10.16
    (c)(5).