Government of Uzbekistan v. United States , 25 Ct. Int'l Trade 1084 ( 2001 )
[…] for judgment on the agency record pursuant to USCIT Rule 56.2.
    Plaintiffs, the Government of Uzbekistan and Navoi Mining &
    Metallurgical Combinat (collectively “Uzbeks”), challenge the
    determination of the United States Department of Commerce
    COURT NO.   00-08-00392                                        PAGE   2
    (“Commerce” or “ITA”) pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1675
    (c) (1994)1
    (“sunset review”) that dumping of uranium from Uzbekistan is
    likely to occur if the antidumping duty discipline is removed.2
    1
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1675
    (c)(1) reads, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section and
    except in the case of a transition order defined in
    paragraph (6), 5 years after the date of publication
    of–
    (A) a countervailing duty order (other
    than a countervailing duty order to which
    subparagraph (B) applies or which was issued
    without an affirmative determination of
    injury by the Commission under section 1303
    of this title), an antidumping duty order, or
    a notice of suspension of an investigation,
    described in subsection (a)(1),
    * * *
    the administering authority and the Commission shall
    conduct a review to determine, in accordance with
    [section 1675a] of this title, whether revocation of
    the countervailing or antidumping duty order or
    termination of the investigation suspended under
    [section 1671c or 1673c] of this title would be likely
    to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping or a
    countervailable subsidy (as the case may be) and of
    material injury.
    2
    The court has sustained the determination of the
    International Trade Commission (“ITC”) that imports of uranium
    from Uzbekistan are not likely to injure the United States
    industry if the antidumping duty discipline is removed. See Ad
    Hoc Comm. of Domestic Uranium Producers v.