Kao Hsing Chang Iron & Steel Corp. v. United States , 26 Ct. Int'l Trade 1343 ( 2002 )
[…] readable form, and failed to provide supporting documentation. Id.
    As a result of its review of the submitted information, Commerce determined that the use
    of facts available was warranted for the missing data because “in response to the first or second
    questionnaires, or at any point, KHC could have finally provided legible versions of the missing
    data, with the supporting worksheets and computer-readable versions which the Department had
    all along requested.” Id. at 4 (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(a)(1) (2000), 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.308
    (a)
    (2002)). Commerce made the additional finding that KHC had “failed to cooperate by not acting
    to the best of its ability to comply with a request for information.” 
    Id.
     at 5 (citing 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (e)(b), 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.308
    (a)). Commerce explained:
    KHC’s failure to provide the requested information necessitates the
    use of an adverse inference with respect to the missing cost and
    production data.