Usinor Industeel, S.A. v. United States , 27 Ct. Int'l Trade 238 ( 2003 )
[…] Borlem makes
    it clear that the reviewing court has discretion to weigh the effect of the new development and
    “may” remand if it finds that they may be determinative. Borlem, 
    913 F.2d at 939
    . A party may
    alternatively seek a changed circumstances review under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1675
    (b). Because there is
    no remand requirement, the German Producers’ proclamation that the court “erred” is without
    support.
    Second, the CVD rate that may result from Dillinger is not determinative. Under 19
    U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(6), the Commission looks to several factors, including the nature of the
    countervailable subsidy, in reaching its sunset review determination. Id. (“In making a
    determination under section 1675(b) or (c) of this title, the Commission may consider the
    magnitude of the margin of dumping or the magnitude of the net countervailable subsidy.”)
    (emphasis added). Consequently, a change in the CVD rate would not necessarily affect the
    Commission’s determination.2
    sunset reviews in Certain Corrosion-Resistant Carbon Steel Flat Products; Cold-Rolled Carbon