Shandong Huarong MacHinery Co. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] export prices because exclusion would result in an insignificant ad
    valorem difference in normal value is supported by substantial
    evidence and otherwise in accordance with law.
    COURT NO . 01-00858                                                                        PAGE 19
    Def.’s Resp. at 26 (internal citations omitted).
    Here, the information generally available to Commerce indicates that the level of
    subsidies in the United States, 0.07%, would result in an “insignificant adjustment,” which
    Commerce may disregard. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(a)(2) (Commerce may “decline to take into
    account adjustments which are insignificant in relation to the price or value of the merchandise”
    when determining normal value). It is worth noting that this Court has found that, while the
    legislative history cited by Commerce in constructing its NME methodology provides for the
    avoidance of prices the agency has reason to believe or suspect may be subsidized, Commerce’s