Rood v. United States Secretary of Agriculture , 29 Ct. Int'l Trade 1075 ( 2005 )
[…] notice of what the plaintiff’s claim is and the grounds upon which it rests.” 
    Id. at 47
    ; see also
    USCIT R. 8(a)(2) (“A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief . . . shall contain . . . (2) a short
    1
    
    19 U.S.C. § 2395
     was amended, effective 180 days after August 6, 2002, to provide the
    Court of International Trade with jurisdiction over trade adjustment assistance matters brought by
    agricultural commodity producers. Trade Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-210, § 142, 
    116 Stat. 933
    , 953. In pertinent part, 
    19 U.S.C.A. § 2395
    , states:
    [A]n agricultural commodity producer (as defined in section
    2401(2) of this title) aggrieved by a determination of the Secretary
    of Agriculture under section 2401b of this title . . . may, within
    sixty days after notice of such determination, commence a civil
    action in the United States Court of International Trade for review
    of such determination.
    ...
    The Court of International Trade shall have jurisdiction to affirm
    the action of . . . the Secretary of Agriculture, as the case may be,
    or to set such action aside, in whole or in part.
    
    19 U.S.C.A. § 2395
    .
    Court No. 05-00303                                                                             Page 3
    and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief. . . .”). In