Shanghai Eswell Enter. Co. v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 1570 ( 2007 )
[…] is likely to be, sold at less than fair value, 19 U.S.C.
    § 1677b(a) requires Commerce to make “a fair comparison . . .
    between the export price1 or constructed export price2 and normal
    value.”   When merchandise that is the subject of an antidumping
    1
    The “export price” is “the price at which the subject
    merchandise is first sold . . . by the producer or exporter of
    the subject merchandise outside of the United States to an
    unaffiliated purchaser in the United States or to an unaffiliated
    purchaser for exportation to the United States,” as adjusted. 19
    U.S.C. § 1677a(a).
    2
    “Constructed export price” is “the price at which the
    subject merchandise is first sold . . . in the United
    States . . . by or for the account of the producer or exporter of
    such merchandise or by a seller affiliated with the producer or
    exporter, to a purchaser not affiliated with the producer or
    exporter,” as adjusted. 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b).
    Court No. 05-00439                                        Page 5
    investigation is exported from a nonmarket economy (“NME”)3
    country, such as the PRC, Commerce, under most circumstances,