United States v. National Semiconductor Corp. , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 1985 ( 2007 )
[…] itself a loan on funds due the [g]overnment” after the latter demanded payment) & United States v.
    Imperial Food 
    Imports, supra
    834 F.2d at 1060 (nonpayment of estimated duties “would amount to
    an interest-free loan of the money owing to the [g]overnment from the due dates for payment until
    recovery” and that “as a matter of equity and fairness, the United States should be compensated for
    the loss of the use of the money due”)). The court agrees, noting that prejudgment interest in this
    matter would amount to an award of interest on the interest. Cf. 19 C.F.R. § 24.3a(b)(4)(C)(ii) (“[i]f
    duties, taxes, fees, and interest are not paid in full within the applicable period specified in [19
    C.F.R. §] 24.3(e), any unpaid balance shall be considered delinquent and shall bear interest until the
    full balance is paid”). Prejudgment interest shall therefore be included in the judgment, to be
    assessed from the date of Customs’ penalty demand notices to the defendant. Cf. United States v.
    Monza Automobili, 
    12 CIT 239
    , 241, 
    683 F. Supp. 818
    , 820 (1988) (observing that the date of