Diamond Sawblades Manufacturers Coalition v. United States , 32 Ct. Int'l Trade 134 ( 2008 )
[…] Accordingly, competition between the
    subject imports and the domestic like product is limited, largely by reason of
    differences in the mixes of blade diameters and customers.
    Final Determination at 27-28 (footnote omitted).
    Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
    The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (c) (2000). The court will examine
    the ITC’s final negative determination in an antidumping duty investigation to determine whether
    it is “unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”
    19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) (2000).
    Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(B), the Commission is directed to “include in a final
    determination of injury an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant
    arguments that are made by interested parties who are parties to the investigation or review (as the
    case may be) concerning volume, price effects, and impact on the industry of imports of the subject
    merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(B) (2000). Cf. United States v. Nova Scotia Food Prods.,
    
    568 F.2d 240
    , 252 (2d Cir. 1977) (holding that “[i]t is not in keeping with the rational [agency]
    Court No. 06-00247                                                                          Page 11