Laizhou Auto Brake Equipment Co. v. United States , 32 Ct. Int'l Trade 711 ( 2008 )
[…] See Pls.’ Reply Br. at
    22-23.   Under the narrow facts and circumstances in this case, the
    Court is satisfied that Commerce’s determination to apply the labor
    wage rate that was published and in effect at the time of the Final
    Determination   was   based   on   the   best   available   information.
    II.   Analysis of Sampling Approach Issues
    In determining weighted average dumping margins Commerce needs
    to determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for
    each known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise.           See
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1).     If it is not practicable to make an
    individual weighted average dumping margin determination “because
    of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the
    investigation or review,” Commerce may limit its examination to a
    reasonable number of exporters or producers by conducting “a sample
    of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically
    valid based on the information available to the administering